• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] solus

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
9,315
Location
here nc
A razor sharp blade of almost any size ripped across the tendons of an opponents hand, arm can have a great effect in convincing them to let go of you.

Some times it is not the size of the tool, but there use, that can be the most effective.

the term

O U C H

comes to mind!
 

color of law

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5,996
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Any thoughts as to my legal interpretation?
Your legal interpretation won't fly. The statute is referring to state issued carry licenses.

ORS166.170(1) says: "Except as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition, is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly."

This is unconstitutional and is in direct conflict with Oregon's constitution, Article 1 Section 27 - The people shall have the right to bear arms for the defence of themselves, and the State, but the Military shall be kept in strict subordination to the civil power.

Unless you have deep pockets to fight for your rights if need be, you are stuck with a folding pocket knife, or carry and don't let anybody know. Buy your ticket and take your chances.
 

Small_Arms_Collector

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2011
Messages
436
Location
Eastpointe Michigan
Your legal interpretation won't fly. The statute is referring to state issued carry licenses.

ORS166.170(1) says: "Except as expressly authorized by state statute, the authority to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition, is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly."

This is unconstitutional and is in direct conflict with Oregon's constitution, Article 1 Section 27 - The people shall have the right to bear arms for the defence of themselves, and the State, but the Military shall be kept in strict subordination to the civil power.