• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] . . .

Where did August 15th come from? Thought it went into effect July 1st...
 

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,317
Location
Valhalla
As I see and interpert this straight forward language, it can be summed up in just 2 words:

Constitutional Carry
 

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,317
Location
Valhalla
Way to go, Arkansas! I'm wondering though, does this apply to nonresidents as well?

It would appear so. :D

Effective August 15, 2013, when HB 1700 takes effect, any arrest, charge, or conviction for violating § 5-73-120 can only lawfully arise if two elements of the offense are present. First, that a person was carrying one of the specified weapons. And second, that she was doing so “with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.” [emphasis added].
 

77zach

Regular Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2007
Messages
2,913
Location
Marion County, FL
This law reads kind of like the law in Vermont. Their law took its present form about a century ago when their supreme court interpreted the law like we're reading it on this board.