• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Quietly I asked the guy at the metal detector (an actual LEO) if I could leave it there with him unless he'd rather I put it back in my car. He said I could leave it there, he took and put it in the desk drawer and I went up to get my CHP. I came back down and on my way out asked for it back, he gave it back and I was on my way.

I guess I could have been arrested and charged as well if the LEO weren't so cool about it?
 

Renegade

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2007
Messages
270
Location
Yorktown, VA, ,
imported post

[align=center]BEWARE!!!
[/align]
§ 18.2-283.1 states " It shall be unlawful for any person to possess in or transport into any courthouse..."

As I read it you are in violation of the abovementioned code as soon as you walk into any courthouse. No matter what any LEO says - you are in violation of the law. I would not enter into any courthouse in VA with anything on the prohibited list period.

Freeflight wrote: