I.e. 5.010 (A) ... loaded (allowed by ORS 166.173, with exemptions) OR unloaded (not allowed and void).
[…] The specific regulations are contained in 7.28.070 of the _________ Municipal Code as published at
http://www.__________/residents/municipal-code. This regulation violates state law by attempting to regulate the possession of unloaded firearms and it does not contain the exceptions required under ORS 166.173(2).
The Oregon Legislature, in Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) 166.170, declares the authority to regulate firearms “in any matter whatsoever” within the state “is vested solely in the Legislative Assembly.” In ORS 166.170(2), the Legislature further declares that “Except as expressly authorized by state statute, no county, city or other municipal corporation or district may enact civil or criminal ordinances, including but not limited to zoning ordinances, to regulate, restrict or prohibit the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition. Ordinances that are contrary to this subsection are void.”
The Legislature does, in ORS 166.173(1), grant express authority to cities and counties “to regulate possession of loaded firearms in public places.” However, in ORS 166.173(2), the Legislature publishes a list of those to which such ordinances “do not apply to or affect.”