• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Moreover, blatantly avoiding the use of language within Va. Code § 15.2-915 (B) , “other than those expressly authorized by statute,” and replacing it with, as expressly prohibited by statute is a clear indication that the intent of the County is to thwart Va. Code § 15.2-915 (B). This is an act of bad faith.

Noteworthy, in 2009, as a result of many local jurisdictions failing to alter or, as with Roanoke County, attempting to manipulate language to skirt around preemption in bad faith, the Virginia Assembly amended § 15.2-915 with (C), “In addition to any other relief provided, the court may award reasonable attorney fees, expenses, and court costs to any person, group, or entity that prevails in an action challenging (i) an ordinance, resolution, or motion as being in conflict with this section or (ii) an administrative action taken in bad faith as being in conflict with this section.”

When you, as the county attorney, have to inform someone that their interpretation of a county ordinance is due to “mis-reading and mis-interpreting the amendments,” that is a very clear indication that something is amiss but paves the path for both clarity and change.