• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Thank you again for your inquiry.

Paul M. Mahoney
Roanoke County Attorney

--------------------------------------------

No where did he specifically state what state statute gives a locality authority to regulate possession or carry in a local park. So I sent the following reply:

--------------------------------------------
Mr. Mahoney,

Further clarification is required in order to satisfy my inquiry.
Can you please cite the state statute that you reference which gives
localities the authority to regulate carry or possession of a firearm
in regards to County Section 15-8. The Virginia Code Section 15.2-915
states that unless authorized by another statute a locality may not
have any ordinance "governing the purchase, possession, transfer,
ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition,
or components or combination thereof other than those expressly
authorized by statute. "

County Section 15-8 specifically regulates the "carry or
possession" of a firearm. Given that I can find no state statute that
authorizes localities to regulate the carry or possession of firearms
in local parks, a revision of Sec. 15-8 would be needed in order for