• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

OC/CC at Public Event on BLM Controlled Land

lax

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2007
Messages
111
Location
Sierra Vista, AZ
Are "No Weapons" signs legal for a public event on BLM controlled land (Empire Ranch)? Can anyone reference a statute or precedence? What's the process for fighting this crap?
 
Last edited:

Rusty Young Man

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2013
Messages
1,548
Location
Árida Zona
Are "No Weapons" signs legal for a public event on BLM controlled land (Empire Ranch)? Can anyone reference a statute or precedence? What's the process for fighting this crap?
https://www.blm.gov/documents/arizona/public-room/map/gila-district-nw-tucson-recreational-target-shooting-map

"Public lands administered by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) are available for a variety of undeveloped recreational activities, including target shooting except where prohibited by federal, state, and local laws.

SNIP...

General public land regulations excerpted below apply to lands administered by the BLM, except within the Ironwood Forest National Monument, which is closed to recreational target shooting. The target shooting closure does not prohibit lawful possession of firearms or hunting according to Arizona hunting regulations. Shooters are responsible for knowing applicable laws and using firearms and other sport shooting weapons in a safe manner."

My guess is the law that would apply would be ARS 13-3102, specifically the part about a sponsor of a public event asking you to either disarm or leave. :confused:

ARS Title 13 said:
13-3102. Misconduct involving weapons; defenses; classification; definitions

A. A person commits misconduct involving weapons by knowingly:

SNIP...

10. Unless specifically authorized by law, entering any public establishment or attending any public event and carrying a deadly weapon on his person after a reasonable request by the operator of the establishment or the sponsor of the event or the sponsor's agent to remove his weapon and place it in the custody of the operator of the establishment or the sponsor of the event for temporary and secure storage of the weapon pursuant to section 13-3102.01
SNIP...
 
Last edited:
Top