Regular Member
[…] I guess OR can do what it wants regarding non-residents, but this is pretty vague and also to have it vary by county seems weird. Anyone go through this? What kind of justification is typically required?
Is this just a case of, "Why bother - just OC in OR?"
I had that thought, so read the OR firearms laws. I kinda skimmed em, so don't hold me to it. But from what I read, it sounds like OC in OR is a lot less susceptible to misinterpretation by LE than it is in WA. Correct?
After listing their CC restrictions, the OR law flatly says the following (from ORS 166.250):
"(3) Firearms carried openly in belt holsters are not concealed within the meaning of this section."
Seems pretty cut-and-dried regarding OC in OR. Plus, is it true that OR has no statute equivalent to RCW 9.41.270, which seems to cause all of the OC problems in WA?
I'm a WA resident, new to both CC & OC, but I'm planning ahead (I will have my WA CPL soon).