• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Training Question for a Non-Resident

connorkeef

New member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
9
Location
Oklahoma
According to 25 M.R.S.A. § 2003, you must
Demonstrates to the issuing authority a knowledge of handgun safety. The applicant may fully satisfy this requirement by submitting to the issuing authority, through documentation in accordance with this subparagraph, proof that the applicant has within 5 years prior to the date of application completed a course that included handgun safety offered by or under the supervision of a federal, state, county or municipal law enforcement agency or a firearms instructor certified by a private firearms association recognized as knowledgeable in matters of firearms safety by the issuing authority or by the state in which the course was taken. A course completion certificate or other document, or a photocopy, is sufficient if it recites or otherwise demonstrates that the course meets all of the requirements of this subparagraph.
Will a concealed carry class from another state (specifically Oklahoma) count toward this requirement or do you have to take the NRA First Steps course?

Thanks!

-Connor
 

boyscout399

Regular Member
Joined
May 23, 2008
Messages
905
Location
Lyman, Maine
According to 25 M.R.S.A. § 2003, you must Will a concealed carry class from another state (specifically Oklahoma) count toward this requirement or do you have to take the NRA First Steps course?

Thanks!

-Connor
Nothing says it has to be an NRA certified course. Ultimately it's up to the issuing authority if they accept it as proof of handgun safety training, but I'd say if they issued some sort of certificate, then they'll probably accept it.
 

davidmcbeth

Banned
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
16,170
Location
earth's crust
Just a thought ...

If ya marry the Moore v. Madigan case in IL (2012) with the recent Heller case in DC (2011) ... it appears that training can be argued to be something that cannot be a requirement.

.... In Moore, court said carry was a right ... Heller said that training cannot be required for a core right...
 

SPOProds

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
464
Location
Orono, ME
Just a thought ...

If ya marry the Moore v. Madigan case in IL (2012) with the recent Heller case in DC (2011) ... it appears that training can be argued to be something that cannot be a requirement.

.... In Moore, court said carry was a right ... Heller said that training cannot be required for a core right...
Except in ME you can OC without a permit, so you can carry without training, you just can't conceal without training.

Like boyscout said its up to the issuing authority.
 

connorkeef

New member
Joined
Dec 26, 2012
Messages
9
Location
Oklahoma
I've heard in other forums or threads that you have to have your date of birth ON THE TRAINING CERTIFICATE. Is this true?

Also, is there an email address I can use to send to the Maine State Police to ask them questions or do you have to call?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
 

boyscout399

Regular Member
Joined
May 23, 2008
Messages
905
Location
Lyman, Maine
I've heard in other forums or threads that you have to have your date of birth ON THE TRAINING CERTIFICATE. Is this true?

Also, is there an email address I can use to send to the Maine State Police to ask them questions or do you have to call?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
The statute says nothing about having a date of birth on the training certificate.

(5) Demonstrates to the issuing authority a knowledge of handgun safety. The applicant may fully satisfy this requirement by submitting to the issuing authority, through documentation in accordance with this subparagraph, proof that the applicant has within 5 years prior to the date of application completed a course that included handgun safety offered by or under the supervision of a federal, state, county or municipal law enforcement agency or a firearms instructor certified by a private firearms association recognized as knowledgeable in matters of handgun safety by the issuing authority or by the state in which the course was taken. A course completion certificate or other document, or a photocopy, is sufficient if it recites or otherwise demonstrates that the course meets all of the requirements of this subparagraph.As an alternative way of fully satisfying this requirement, an applicant may personally demonstrate knowledge of handgun safety to an issuing authority, if the issuing authority is willing to evaluate an applicant's personal demonstration of such knowledge. The issuing authority is not required to offer this 2nd option.
The demonstration of knowledge of handgun safety to the issuing authority may not be required of any applicant who holds a valid state permit to carry a concealed firearm as of April 15, 1990 or of any applicant who was or is in any of the Armed Forces of the United States and has received at least basic firearms training.
 
Last edited:

SPOProds

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
464
Location
Orono, ME
1. I've never seen a spot for a DOB on an NRA certificate.

2. No your DOB doesn't have to have on it.
 
Top