imported post
[…] One is where you are "not authorized" and second where you are either prohibited or it is illegal or unlawful for you to carry.
First the unlawful or prohibited places:
Schools: Pretty cut and dried(Mostly felonies and some misdemeanors).
Admission charged or alcohol sold and consumed: Pretty clear here too(class 1 misdemeanor).
Some, but not all,state buildings and grounds: Clear here too(class 1 misdemeanor).
Parades, demonstrations and funeral processions.
Declared state emergencies
Where it gets fuzzy is in Section 14-415.11
It starts out saying that "Any person who has a concealed handgun permit may carry a concealed handgun unless otherwise specifically prohibited by law."
It then says the "permit does not authorize" then lists all the places prohibited above and thenlists bunch of other places "not authorized" like state office buildings and federal office buildings.