• We are now running on a new, and hopefully much-improved, server. In addition we are also on new forum software. Any move entails a lot of technical details and I suspect we will encounter a few issues as the new server goes live. Please be patient with us. It will be worth it! :) Please help by posting all issues here.
  • The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
  • If you are having trouble seeing the forum then you may need to clear your browser's DNS cache. Click here for instructions on how to do that
  • Please review the Forum Rules frequently as we are constantly trying to improve the forum for our members and visitors.

Belle of Louisville Open/Concealed Carry

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,336
Location
Valhalla
Any idea of the options for carry on their cruises?
The following items are NOT allowed on board:

  • YOU CANNOT BRING FOOD ON BOARD
  • Weapons
  • Mace
  • Pepper Spray
  • Illegal Drugs
  • Beverages
  • Liquids
  • Bottles
  • Cans
  • Coolers
  • Ice
NO SMOKING ON BOARD EITHER VESSEL

All bags and purses will be inspected at time of boarding. We reserve the right to increase security that may include extra personnel and use of metal detectors.
http://www.belleoflouisville.org/visitor-resources.html
 

hotrod

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
569
Location
Union, Kentucky, USA
My HS was ns planning a reunion lunch cruse. I think I'll sit it out!
The worst that can happen is not allow you on board if it is discovered. I don't think that the city of louisville owns it, but, if they do they would be in violation of state law. See who owns the Belle.
 

hotrod

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
569
Location
Union, Kentucky, USA
Exactly correct, Grapeshot, they are precluded from not allowing firearms on board due to KRS 65.870. Preemption is the name and unable to enforce firearm laws is the game. I'll check with Gutshot and see if he has had a previous conversation with them. Gutshot has had Louisville on the run before. Does it well.
 
Last edited:

hotrod

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
569
Location
Union, Kentucky, USA
I'll have to look further into this. I have a boat that's Coast Guard certified, would I be unable to carry on my personal boat?
 

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,336
Location
Valhalla
I'll have to look further into this. I have a boat that's Coast Guard certified, would I be unable to carry on my personal boat?
Per gutshot's post - on US flag passenger and freight ships.

Don't think your personal pleasure craft satisfies that condition.
 

hotrod

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
569
Location
Union, Kentucky, USA
If it is over 26 feet and Coast Guard registered, yes it does. Coast Guard registered vessels are those that are named and carry no state registration. Same as the Belle.
 

Intrepid

Newbie
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
1
Location
Louisville
Sorry to revive an old thread
(and sorry to gunshot, as my initial PM was not very well worded)

Here's the relevant federal statutes -

18 USC 2277

a) Whoever brings, carries, or possesses any dangerous weapon,
instrument, or device, or any dynamite, nitroglycerin, or other
explosive article or compound on board of any vessel documented
under the laws of the United States, or any vessel purchased,
requisitioned, chartered, or taken over by the United States
pursuant to the provisions of Act June 6, 1941, ch. 174, 55 Stat.
242, as amended, without previously obtaining the permission of the
owner or the master of such vessel;
or
Whoever brings, carries, or possesses any such weapon or
explosive on board of any vessel in the possession and under the
control of the United States or which has been seized and forfeited
by the United States or upon which a guard has been placed by the
United States pursuant to the provisions of section 191 of Title
50, without previously obtaining the permission of the captain of
the port in which such vessel is located, shall be fined under this
title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.


It appears that guns are only illegal under federal law if you do not have permission of the owner/master of the vessel.
So, 18USC2277 basically gives the owner's wish the force of law. If a gun is discovered on board by the Coast Guard, one of the elements the boarding officer must obtain in order to arrest is directly asking the owner of the vessel (Metro Louisville in this case), "does this person have your permission to carry a gun on board?"

So, my question is, can Metro Louisville (owner of Belle/Spirit) deny permission to carry a gun on board without be in violation of KRS 65.870? Is denying permission to carry on board any different than denying guns into the Zoo or any other city building under KRS 65.870? The ultimate decision on criminality of guns on board Belle is whether or not the owner (Metro Louisville) gives or denies permission. 18USC2277 merely gives that owner's decision the force of law.

This is curious because it appears that there are other passenger ferries that allow guns on board based on state law permission (ie CCW permit) - For example, Washington State ferry allows CCW on board based on state laws, which is essentially "owner's permission" under federal statutes 18USC2277.
 

color of law

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5,288
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Anderson Ferry transports vehicles and pedestrians between Constance, Kentucky and Cincinnati, Ohio. I use the ferry on a regular basis. I don't know of any rule disallowing firearms. And I would bet hundreds of guns are carried back and forth on the ferry daily.
 
Last edited:

color of law

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5,288
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Well, here is something that I can agree with. I'd bet that there are a lot of guns brought on board the belle, too. Please let me know, exactly what that proves.
I assume since so many people have solutions to this problem that it will soon be resolved. Please keep me informed of your progress.
It absolutely proves beyond a reasonable doubt that those gun toting citizens claiming to be law abiding citizens are really really not law abiding citizens after all. That's my opinion and I'm sticking to it.......






Unless you can convince me otherwise.
 
Top