• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."


From RCW 9.41.300, Weapons prohibited in certain places — Local laws and ordinances — Exceptions — Penalty.
"In addition, the local legislative authority shall provide either a stationary locked box sufficient in size for pistols and key to a weapon owner for weapon storage, or shall designate an official to receive weapons for safekeeping, during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building. The locked box or designated official shall be located within the same building used in connection with court proceedings. The local legislative authority shall be liable for any negligence causing damage to or loss of a weapon either placed in a locked box or left with an official during the owner's visit to restricted areas of the building."

The obvious violation would be putting up a rule that REQUIRES you to hand over ID and CPL when checking in a weapon. This is more restrictive and inconsistent with state law. I don't think it gets any more clear than that.
 

tombrewster421

Regular Member
Joined
May 25, 2010
Messages
1,326