• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Last edited:

.45ACPaddy

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
999
Location
Lakewood, WA
What was the obvious violation of RCW 9.41.290?

Granted their procedures may not be the best and no one wants a lecture, but he didn't tell you couldn't have your gun and he didn't try to arrest or ticket you for anything. Per RCW 9.41.300 your weapon needs to be stored, but it doesn't detail the procedures such as loading, unloading, time frame, etc...

I understand the whole process wasn't very customer friendly, but I am having a hard time understanding exactly which RCWs were violated.

RCW 9.41.290, State preemption.
"The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality."


From RCW 9.41.300, Weapons prohibited in certain places — Local laws and ordinances — Exceptions — Penalty.