• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (2003-199, s. 1; 2011-268, s. 22(a).)

But to keep on OC topic: I carry OC in NC. And when feasible, my pockets are sanitized of ID.
The wording I posted was passed in 2013.

I will dig for the 2013 change again, but here is another reference that clearly states a permit must be issued by the state of residence to be valid.

SECTION 1. G.S. 14‑415.24 reads as rewritten:

“§ 14‑415.24. Reciprocity; out‑of‑state handgun permits.

(a) A valid concealed handgun permit or license issued by another state is valid in North Carolina.Carolina, except as otherwise provided in this section.

(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2011‑268, s. 22(a), effective December 1, 2011.

(c) Every 12 months after the effective date of this subsection, the Department of Justice shall make written inquiry of the concealed handgun permitting authorities in each other state as to: (i) whether a North Carolina resident may carry a concealed handgun in their state based upon having a valid North Carolina concealed handgun permit and (ii) whether a North Carolina resident may apply for a concealed handgun permit in that state based upon having a valid North Carolina concealed handgun permit. The Department of Justice shall attempt to secure from each state permission for North Carolina residents who hold a valid North Carolina concealed handgun permit to carry a concealed handgun in that state, either on the basis of the North Carolina permit or on the basis that the North Carolina permit is sufficient to permit the issuance of a similar license or permit by the other state.