• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] But, it is not all their fault. If the idiot legislatures quit writing laws we all would be better off.

Second, it appears, supposedly according to Texas law, that the only way to exercise your unalienable right to bear arms is to openly carry a long gun. Yet, the Texas constitution does not categorize arms. The Texas Constitution Article 1 Section 1 which states in part “Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States...” which means the Second Amendment to federal constitution applies to Texas. Also, the Texas Constitution Article 1 Section 23 states that “the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” Not create a permitting system. If the permit only allows for the wearing of arms in the “view to prevent crime” then permitting the concealing of a handgun would satisfy the meaning of the Texas constitution.