• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] solus

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
9,315
Location
here nc
commander, et al., since there was a lapse of a cite, here is the oath required of commissioned Peace Officers in the state of Texas:

THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION


ARTICLE 16. GENERAL PROVISIONS


Sec. 1. OFFICIAL OATH. (a) All elected and appointed officers, before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:
"I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God."


(b) All elected or appointed officers, before taking the Oath or Affirmation of office prescribed by this section and entering upon the duties of office, shall subscribe to the following statement: