• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Bear 45/70

Regular Member
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
3,256
Location
Union, Washington, USA
imported post

joeroket wrote:
Bear 45/70 wrote:
joeroket wrote:
kparker wrote:
If you (or, more to the point, he) thinks he can still apply as a non-resident while giving an in-state address, be my guest.

Otherwise, the prudent applicant will note RCW 9.41.070 (13) which states:

(13) A person may apply for a concealed pistol license: (a) To the municipality or to the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in a municipality; (b) To the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in an unincorporated area; or (c) Anywhere in the state if the applicant is a nonresident.
I will agree with this. If he is giving a in state address he would be required to apply in his local county or municipality.
Ahhh, but under 90 days the state issaying you are not a resident. Besides that, what the hell is the purpose of a waiting period, other than to deny on the rights?