• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Messages
3,256
Location
Union, Washington, USA
imported post

kparker wrote:
(i.e. don't go apply at Kitsap County just because they seem to issue them faster than King County.)
Why not? There is nothing illegal about him going to Kitsap in this case. You seem to want to delay his getting his permit, why?
 

kparker

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
1,326
Location
Tacoma, Washington, USA
imported post

If you (or, more to the point, he) thinks he can still apply as a non-resident while giving an in-state address, be my guest.

Otherwise, the prudent applicant will note RCW 9.41.070 (13) which states:

(13) A person may apply for a concealed pistol license: (a) To the municipality or to the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in a municipality; (b) To the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in an unincorporated area; or (c) Anywhere in the state if the applicant is a nonresident.
 

joeroket

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
3,339
Location
Everett, Washington, USA
imported post

kparker wrote:
If you (or, more to the point, he) thinks he can still apply as a non-resident while giving an in-state address, be my guest.

Otherwise, the prudent applicant will note RCW 9.41.070 (13) which states:

(13) A person may apply for a concealed pistol license: (a) To the municipality or to the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in a municipality; (b) To the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in an unincorporated area; or (c) Anywhere in the state if the applicant is a nonresident.
I will agree with this. If he is giving a in state address he would be required to apply in his local county or municipality.
 

Bear 45/70

Regular Member
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
3,256
Location
Union, Washington, USA
imported post

joeroket wrote:
kparker wrote:
If you (or, more to the point, he) thinks he can still apply as a non-resident while giving an in-state address, be my guest.

Otherwise, the prudent applicant will note RCW 9.41.070 (13) which states:

(13) A person may apply for a concealed pistol license: (a) To the municipality or to the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in a municipality; (b) To the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in an unincorporated area; or (c) Anywhere in the state if the applicant is a nonresident.
I will agree with this. If he is giving a in state address he would be required to apply in his local county or municipality.
Ahhh, but under 90 days the state issaying you are not a resident. Besides that, what the hell is the purpose of a waiting period, other than to deny on the rights? Either you live here or you don't.
 

joeroket

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
3,339
Location
Everett, Washington, USA
imported post

Bear 45/70 wrote:
joeroket wrote:
kparker wrote:
If you (or, more to the point, he) thinks he can still apply as a non-resident while giving an in-state address, be my guest.

Otherwise, the prudent applicant will note RCW 9.41.070 (13) which states:

(13) A person may apply for a concealed pistol license: (a) To the municipality or to the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in a municipality; (b) To the county in which the applicant resides if the applicant resides in an unincorporated area; or (c) Anywhere in the state if the applicant is a nonresident.
I will agree with this. If he is giving a in state address he would be required to apply in his local county or municipality.
Ahhh, but under 90 days the state issaying you are not a resident. Besides that, what the hell is the purpose of a waiting period, other than to deny on the rights?