• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Under Heller, when the Second Amendment’s plain text covers an individual’s conduct, the Constitution presumptively protects that conduct, and to justify a firearm regulation the government must demonstrate that the regulation is consistent with the Nation’s historical tradition of firearm regulation; the adoption of the Second Amendment 1791 or the adoption of the Fourteenth Amendments 1868.

The United States Postal Service first promulgated regulations in 1972 governing conduct on USPS property. 39 C.F.R. 232.1 (USPS Property Regulation). See 37 Fed. Reg. 24,346 (Nov. 17, 1972). The USPS Property Regulation “applies to all real property under the charge and control of the Postal Service…and to all persons entering in or on such property.” See 39 C.F.R. 232.1(a). 39 C.F.R. § 232.1(l) of the USPS Property Regulation governs weapons and explosives on postal property. It provides that “no person while on postal property may carry firearms, other dangerous or deadly weapons, or explosives, either openly or concealed, or store the same on postal property, except for official purposes.” Therefore, history does not support the Postal Service’s first 1972 regulation regulating firearms on postal property.
 

color of law

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5,937
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA