• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I tried to leave comments on the story on their site. Not possible. So I called them. I got a guy who clearly didn't give a rat's ass.

Obviously, the reporter and the producer had some preconceived notions that they allowed to dictate the story. What a shame.

Maybe they'll follow up. I don't expect they will.

I gotta say, WHIO was my preferred source for TV news. If they don't try to get the whole story, I'll choose another news outlet here in the Dayton area.
 

Suckerspawn

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2013
Messages
41
Location
Dayton, Piqua, Ohio
ORC §2921.29 states “no person...shall refuse to disclose the person’s name, address, or date of birth.” The term “or” in Websters dictionary is a conjunction introducing an alternative. Thus, in plain English ORC §2921.29 allows a person to give one of the three alternatives.