• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] (1) The term “Federal facility” means a building or part thereof owned or leased by the Federal Government, where Federal employees are regularly present for the purpose of performing their official duties.
 
Last edited:

MAC702

Campaign Veteran
Joined
Jul 31, 2011
Messages
6,331
Location
Nevada
Sorry, it came up so much I forgot I should post the CFR that governs the postal service. By the way, our site search engine absolutely sucks.

While it appears there MAY be some possible overlap (notably affecting who can enforce what), here is a US Code that seems to apply and override: 39 USC 410, in relevance: "no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts, property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the powers of the Postal Service."

Thanks to member FelidMaximus for finding that for me this morning.
 

Grapeshot

Legendary Warrior
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
35,317
Location
Valhalla
39 CFR 232.1 - Conduct on postal property.