• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations or any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/39/232.1
 

color of law

Accomplished Advocate
Joined
Oct 7, 2007
Messages
5,936
Location
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
39 CFR 232.1 - Conduct on postal property.

"Whoever shall be found guilty of violating the rules and regulations in this section while on property under the charge and control of the Postal Service is subject to a fine as provided in 18 U.S.C. 3571 or imprisonment of not more than 30 days, or both. Nothing contained in these rules and regulations shall be construed to abrogate any other Federal laws or regulations or any State and local laws and regulations applicable to any area in which the property is situated.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/39/232.1
You are looking at the penalty. Lets look at the actual regulation as to what must happen for the regulation to have force and effect of law.