• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] the shooter left the area where that perception of danger existed and therefore wasn't in danger. to return to the dangerous environment with a killing weapon with the sole intent to use it, is not in any shape or form self defense needed to protect yourself. its called hunting, pure and simple.

so property owners can immediately use deadly force on those who trespass in washington state...nawlll come on, you know better than that freedom1man! if that be the case, your vidographer friends would be lying in the streets left and right ~ huh!

ipse

RCW 9A.16.110(1). The statutes read: “No person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other violent crime as defined in RCW 9.94A.030
 
Last edited:

solus

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
9,315
Location
here nc
tis like the olden news, the story just reached the west coast!!

ipse
 

Freedom1Man

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2012
Messages
4,462
Location
Greater Eastside Washington
RCW 9A.52.030