• The forum will be down for about an hour this weekend for maintenance. I apologize for the inconvenience.
[…] I don't remember the specific statute, but I think it is one of the hunting prohibitions.
Like there's a lot to hunt in Richmond.

The worst part is that they've added their own definition of "Loaded" to include any ammunition attached to the gun in any manner. That includes side saddles and stock bands.
 

Tosta Dojen

Regular Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
183
Location
Roanoke, Virginia, USA
I had no idea.

Why is it not pre-empted?

Preemption says that localities can't enact regulations other than those specifically authorized by statute. This one is specifically authorized by § 15.2-915.2. Regulation of transportation of a loaded rifle or shotgun.

"The governing body of any county or city may by ordinance make it unlawful for any person to transport, possess or carry a loaded shotgun or loaded rifle in any vehicle on any public street, road, or highway within such locality. [...]"
 
Last edited:
Top